Environmental Affairs in Bankruptcy: 2004
[…] Although the Act is silent, courts have made liability under CERCLA joint and several. 62 Joint and several liability relieves courts of the arduous, if not impossible, task of apportioning fault. Strict liability, acting in tandem with joint and several liability, obviates the need to identify each and every PRP and its contribution before requiring one PRP to clean up. 63 " See 42 U.S.C. 9606(a); Barr, supra note 9, at 933 ("[T]he district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief.. "); see also Conservation Chem. Corp., 661 F. Supp. at 1427 (stating CERCLA requires full trial when mandatory injunctive relief is sought). 58 See New York v.