Centerior Service Company v. Acme Scrap Iron & (and) Metal Corporation: Cost Recovery or Contribution in the Sixth Circuit
[…] Centerior, 153 F.3d at 346 (citations omitted). 24. See id. EPA found that hazardous substance contaminated both the tanks and surrounding soils, that mandated upkeep was lacking, "that its oil tanks were corroded, and that unauthorized access to the site was possible through gaps in the fence surrounding it." Id. 25. See id. EPA is authorized to issue such orders in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 9606(a). Id. The statute authorizes EPA to issue these orders when it finds a site creates an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment." CERCLA 106(a), 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (1994). Administrative orders are successful primarily due to the penalties they threaten: "If a party fails to comply with a 106 order it faces penalties of up to $25,000 per day and damages in an amount up to three times the cleanup costs."