Cleveland State University. Stephen Q. Giblin. Dennis M. Kelly
[…] Id U.S.C. 9604(c)(2) (Supp. V 1981); 40 C.F.R (f) (1983) U.S.C. 9604(c)(3) (Supp. V 1981); 40 C.F.R (c)(1) (1983). The cooperative agreement must contain certain provisions: (1) that the state will assure all future maintenance of the removal and remedial actions; (2) that the state will assure the availability of a hazardous waste disposal facility for any necessary off-site treatment, storage, or disposal; and (3) that the state will pay 10% of the costs of remedial action (50% if hazardous waste site is government owned). 42 U.S.C. 9604(c)(3) (Supp. V 1981) C.F.R (1983) U.S.C. 9604(c)(4) (Supp. V 1981); 40 C.F.R (j) (1983). See 42 U.S.C. 9605(7) (Supp. V 1981) (NCP to include "means of assuring that remedial action measures are cost-effective over the period of potential exposure to the hazardous substances or contaminated materials.") 9 Ensuring compliance with the provisions of CERCLA, including its governmental response procedure requirements, will not in any way remove the ultimate liability from those identified by Congress as responsible parties U.S.C. 9604(c)(4), 9605(7) (Supp. V 1981); 40 C.F.R (0) (1983).