Cleveland State University. Stephen Q. Giblin. Dennis M. Kelly
[…] Id. 9607(c)(1)(A)-(C). Limits upon liability are waived if the release was the result of willful misconduct or negligence, or if the primary cause of the release was the result of a knowing violation of an applicable standard or regulation. Id. 9607(c)(2). Finally, punitive treble damages may be recovered if any liable party fails without sufficient cause to properly provide removal or remedial action upon an order issued by the President pursuant to 104 or 106 of the Act. Id. 9607(c)(3). 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (Supp. V 1981). 3' Id. Section 106 also authorizes the Administrator of the EPA, as the designee of the President, to take other action including "issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment." Id. See infra note See infra notes and accompanying text. "1 The NCP is to include criteria for determining priorities among releases "based upon relative risk or danger to public health or welfare or the environment." 42 U.S.C. 6