CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] For the full text of sections 113 (f) (2), 122 (g) (5) and 122 (h) (4), see supra note 23. For a discussion of the legislative history of these provisions, see infra notes and accompanying text. 34. See id. 122(i), 42 U.S.C. 9622(i). Congress obviously considered due process concerns when creating these notice and comment procedures. For a discussion of whether CERCLA's notice and comment procedures satisfy procedural due process requirements, see infra notes and accompanying text. 35. See id. 122(d)(2) (B), 42 U.S.C. 9622(d)(2)(B). Section 122(d)(2)(B) of CERCLA states: The Attorney General shall provide an opportunity to persons who are not named as parties to the action to comment on the proposed judgment before its entry by the court as a finaljudgment. The Attorney General shall consider, and file with the court, any written comments, views, or allegations relating to the proposed judgment. The Attorney General may withdraw or withhold its consent to the proposed judgment if the 8