CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] matters addressed in the settlement. 33 Because judicial or administrative approval of a settlement limits the right of non-settlors to bring contribution claims against settlors, Congress set up processes under which non-settlors would receive notice of a proposed settlement and have an opportunity to comment prior to final approval. 34 If the proposed settlement is to be submitted for judicial approval in the form of a proposed consent decree, nonparties must be given an opportunity to comment prior to entry of the decree. 35 Similarly, before an administrative 31. See id. 122(d)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. 9622(d) (1) (A). 32. See CERCLA 122(g)(4), 122(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9622(g) (4), 9622(h) (1). Regarding de minimis settlements, section 122(g) (4) states, in pertinent part, "[a] settlement under this subsection shall be entered as a consent decree or embodied in an administrative order setting forth the terms of the settlement." Id. 122(g) (4) 42 U.S.C. 9622(g)(4).