CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] Id. (quoting CERCLA 122(h), 42 U.S.C. 9622(h)) Id. (quoting CERCLA 122(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9622(h) (1) (emphasis added). Section 122(h)(1) states: The head of any department or agency with authority to undertake a response action under this chapter pursuant to the national contingency plan may consider, compromise, and settle a claim under section 9607 of this title for costs incurred by the United States Government if the claim has not been referred to the department ofjustice for further action.