CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] Id. 113(i), 42 U.S.C. 9613(i). In United States v. Union Electric Co., the court held that section 113(i) confers upon a non-settling PRP the right to intervene in an action in which other PRPs were seeking approval of a consent decree because the effect of the consent decree might, by virtue of the contribution protection clause in section 113(f)(2), impair the non-settlors statutory right (under section 113(f) (1)) of contribution. See 64 F.3d 1152, 1167 (8th Cir. 1995). 36. See id. 113(i), 42 U.S.C. 9622(i). In addition, section 122(i) (3) states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he head of the department or agency [considering the proposed settlement] shall consider any comments... in determining whether or not to consent to the proposed settlement and may withdraw or withhold consent to the proposed settlement if such comments disclose facts or considerations which indicate the proposed settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate." Id. 122(i) (3), 42 U.S.C. 9622(i) (3). 37. See CERCLA 308, 42 U.S.C Id. 308, 42 U.S.C Section 308 of CERCLA states, in pertinent part: If an administrative settlement under Section 9622 of this title has the effect of limiting any person's right to obtain contribution from any party to such