CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under Section 9606 of this title or Section 9607 of this title. CERCLA 113(f)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1). 21. See id. 22. For discussion of these provisions, see infra notes 2840, and accompanying text. 23. Id. 113(f)(2), 122(g)(5), 122(h)(4), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f) (2), (g) (5), 9622(h) (4). Section 113(f) (2) of CERCLA states: A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a state in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement. Id. 113(f)(2), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2). Section 122 (g) (5) of CERCLA states: A party who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any of the other potentially responsible parties unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement. Id. 122(g) (5), 42 U.S.C (g) (5). Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

7 Villanova Environmental Law Journal, Vol. 10, Iss. 2 [1999], Art VILLANovA ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JouRNAL [Vol. X: p. 277 Congress provided that a settlement reduced the potential liability of non-settling PRPs by the amount of the settlement. 24 These provisions have the effect of encouraging PRPs to enter into settlements with EPA. Under these provisions, a PRP - facing potential liability for the full cost of cleaning up the site (because of joint and several liability) and high transaction costs associated with defending