CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] It is the contribution protection provisions - sections 113 (f) (2), 122 (h) (4) and 122 (g) (5) - that cause a settlement to have an impact upon non-settlors. Because Congress intended that these contribution protection provisions serve to induce settlements, there should exist a presumption of broad contribution protection. For further discussion of this, see supra notes and accompanying text See id. at See CERCLA 122(g)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9622(g)(1). Section 122(g)(1) states: Whenever practicable and in the public interest, as determined by the President, the President shall as promptly as possible reach a final settlement with a potentially responsible party in an administrative or civil action under section 9606 or 9607 of this title if such settlement involves only a minor portion if the response costs at the facility concerned and, in the judgment of the President, the conditions in either of the following subparagraph (A) or (B) are met: (A) Both of the following are minimal in comparison to other hazardous substances at the facility: (i) The amount of the hazardous substances contributed by that party to the facility. (ii) The toxic or other hazardous effects of the substances contributed by that party to the facility. (B) The potentially responsible party- (i) is the owner if the real property on or in which the facility is located; (ii) did not conduct or permit the generation, transportation, storage, treatment, or disposal of any hazardous substance at the facility; and (iii) did not contribute to the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance at the facility through any action or omission... Id Waste Mgmt., 910 F. Supp. at See id. Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

55 330 VILLANOVA Villanova Environmental ENVIRONMENTAL Law Journal, Vol. LAW 10, JOURNAL Iss. 2 [1999], Art. 2[Vol. X: p. 277 tion 122(g)(5) is "necessarily complete."