CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] Id. 122(g) (4) 42 U.S.C. 9622(g)(4). Regarding "costs incurred" settlements, section 122(h) (1) states, in pertinent part: The head of any department or agency with authority to undertake a response action under this chapter pursuant to the national contingency plan may consider, compromise, and settle a claim under Section 9607 of this title for costs incurred by the United States Government if the claim has not been referred to the Department of Justice for further action. Id. 122(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9622(h) (1). 33. See id. 113(f)(2), 1 22(g)(5), 122(h)(4), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2), 9622(g) (5), 9622(h) (4). The broadest of these sections is section 113(f) (2), which states that "[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement." Id. 133(f) (2), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2).