CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] In other words, non-settlors will be liable for any shortfall between the total cleanup costs and the amount of any settlements. 26 Thus, the Section 122(h) (4) of CERCLA states: A person who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement shall not discharge any of the potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement. CERCLA 122(h) (4), 42 U.S.C. 9622(h) (4). 24. See id. All three settlement provisions of CERCLA provide that "[s]uch settlement shall not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement." Id. 25. See CERCLA 113(f) (1), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1) (providing that court "may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate").