CERCLA Settlements, Contribtion Protection and Fairness to Non-Settling Responsible Parties
[…] from further litigation with the United States, without unavoidably cutting off all private party claims for response costs." 13 2 Judge Rovner's response was dismissive: "Surely this is not what Congress intended." 133 Rather, the task of the court was not to give "undue weight to a provision of the decree having nothing to do with the claims of the non-settling parties" - i.e., the covenant not to sue, but instead to "look to the decree as a whole to decide whether its provisions encompass the type of activity for which Akzo seeks con See id. at See id. at 765. See also CERCLA 123(0(2), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2) (1994) (stating settlors "shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement") See Akzo, 30 F.3d at Id. at 766. The United States was not a party in Akzo because the action was based on a claim for contribution one PRP asserted against another PRP See id. 32