The Manacled Octopus: The Unitary Executive and EPA Enforcement Involving Federal Agencies
[…] See id.; see also Exec. Order No. 13,016, 61 Fed. Reg. 45,871 (Aug. 30, 1996) (amending Exec. Order No. 12,580 to delegate CER- CLA 106 order and 122 settlement authority with respect to federal facilities to a number of federal agencies, including DOE and DOD). 7. Federal agencies alleged to be liable under CERCLA 107 are usually brought into litigation following the filing of a government complaint through third-party counter-claims against the unitary United States. 8. For a further discussion about federal agencies involved, see supra note 6 (explaining DOJ's representative role in cases with multiple PRPs). 9. See CERCLA 106(a), 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (2000) (stating that Attorney General will "secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat" caused by hazardous substances' release). 10. See Cary, supra note 3 at (explaining Unitary Executive principal); See generally Steven G. Calabresi and Kevin H. Rhodes, The Structural Constitution: Unitary Executive, Plural Judiciary, 105 HARv.