A Guide to Monetary Sanctions for Environment Violations by Federal Facilities
[…] Id See id. The United States, however, may be liable for civil penalties for violation of an interagency agreement entered into pursuant to CERCIA Section 120. See 42 U.S.C. 9622(1) (stating "[a] potentially responsible party which is a party to an... agreement... under Section 9620 of this title (relating to Federal facilities)... and which fails or refuses to comply with any term or condition of the order, decree or agreement shall be subject to a civil penalty in accordance with Section 9609 of this title") and 42 U.S.C. 9609(a)(1)(e) (stating "[a] civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per violation may be assessed by the President in the case of... (a)ny failure or refusal referred to in Section 9622(0) of this title (relating to violations of administrative orders, consent decrees, or agreements under Section 9620 of this title).") U.S.C. 9620(a)(1). 18

20 1999] GUIDE TO MONETARY SANCTIONS that such costs are not punitive Thus, the distinction raised by DOE v.