CERCLA: To Clean or Not to Clean - The Supreme Court Says There is no Question. U.S. v. Atl. Research Corp.
[…] In U.S. v. Atl. Research Corp., Atlantic Research leased property at a facility operated by the Department of Defense.1 2 Under contract with 9 Id. 1o 42 U.S.C. 9607, 9613 (2000); Section 107(a), codified in 42 U.S.C. section 9607(a), defines four categories of potentially responsible parties (PRPs) 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(1)- (4). It also makes them liable for "(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan;" and "(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan." 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(4)(A)-(B) (2000).