CERCLA: To Clean or Not to Clean - The Supreme Court Says There is no Question. U.S. v. Atl. Research Corp.
[…] It also makes them liable for "(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan;" and "(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan." 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(4)(A)-(B) (2000). Section 113(f)(1) is codified in 42 U.S.C. section 9613(f)(1) and states in pertinent part: "Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 107(a) [42 U.S.C. 9607(a)], during or following any civil action under section 106 [42 U.S.C. 9606] or under section 107(a) [42 U.S.C. 9607(a)]." 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1) (2000). " (11) U.S. v. Atl. Research Corp., 127 S.Ct. 2331, 2334 (2007).