Judicial Review and CERCLA Response Actions: Interpretive Strategies in the Face of Plain Meaning
[…] or remedial action selected under section , or to review any order issued under section 9606(a)," must satisfy a critical limit on the "[t]iming of review." ' 6 ' This "unusual provision," 62 added to the Act by SARA in 1986,63 bars federal court jurisdiction "under Federal law other than under section 1332 of Title 28 (relating to diversity of citizenship jurisdiction)" to review the citizens suit challenges identified above, unless it is brought in one of the five specific CERCLA proceedings that the statute identifies. 64 The rest of this Article addresses the meaning and effect of section 113's categorical and substantial limitation on federal court jurisdiction. 54. See Akzo Coatings of Am., 949 F.2d at U.S.C. 9606(b)(1) (authorizing award of fines of up to $25,000 per day against "[alny person who, without sufficient cause, willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with" a section 106 order) U.S.C. 9607(c)(3) (authorizing recovery of punitive damages from a party liable for response costs under section 107 who, "without sufficient cause," fails to comply with a section 106 order). 57. See id. 9606(b)(1). 58. See id. 9607(c)(3). 59. Id. 9659(a). 60. See id. 61.