Cleaning Up: Equitable Considerations in the RCRA Citizen Suit Provision Controversy
[…] Print 1979) [hereinafter REPORT]. 3. Clean Air Act of 1955, 42 U.S.C (1994). 4. Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1948, 33 U.S.C (1994). After undergoing significant amendment in 1977, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act became what is now the Clean Water Act. Id. 5. H.R. REP. No , at4 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6238, U.S.C U.S.C Id U.S.C. 6972(a)(2) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf... against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator."). 10. Id. 6972(a)(1)(A) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf. against any person... who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter... ).