Cleaning Up: Equitable Considerations in the RCRA Citizen Suit Provision Controversy
[…] United States v. Aceto Agric. Chem. Corp., 872 F.2d 1373, 1383 (8th Cir. 1989). In Aceto, the EPA and the State of Iowa spent ten million dollars to clean up a highly contaminated pesticide formulation facility. The EPA then attempted to recover its costs under RCRA and CERCLA. The Eighth Circuit remanded the case for further review, but indicated that the EPA could claim its remediation costs in the district court. 70. A property owner faced with an EPA remediation order must comply within a certain time frame or risk monetary penalties. See 42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(1), (3) (1994) ("[T]he Administrator may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation [of RCRA], requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time period... Any penalty assessed in the order shall not exceed $25,000 per day of noncompliance for each violation of a requirement of this subtitle...."); 42 U.S.C. 6928(c) (1994) ("If a violator fails to take corrective action within the time specified in a compliance order, the Administrator may assess a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day of continued noncompliance with the order...").

10 INDIANA LA W JOURNAL [Vol. 72:869 C. Fairness to the Individual Landowner Meghrig raises serious questions of equity and fairness.