Innocence Amid "LUST": The Innocent Buyer and Leaking Underground Storage Tanks Containing Petroleum
[…] Yagerman, supra note 3, at 10, RCRA 9004(a), 42 U.S.C. 6991c(a); see also 40 C.F.R. 281 (1988) ("Approval of State Underground Storage Tank Programs"). Partial state programs are permitted: "The program may cover tanks used to store regulated substances referred to in 6991(2)(A) [certain hazardous substances] or (B) [petroleum] or both of this title."!d. (emphasis added). 43. RCRA 9004(b), 42 U.S.C. 6991c(b) (emphasis added); 40 C.F.R (1988). 44. RCRA 9004(d)(2), 42 U.S.C. 6991c(d)(2) (emphasis added). 45. Yagerman, supra note 3, at 10, Fed.