The Petroleum Exclusion - Stronger That Ever after Wilshire Westwood
[…] The term does not include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this paragraph, and the term does not include natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of natural gas and such synthetic gas). Id. 17. Id. Under 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1), response actions could also be triggered by releases or substantial threats of releases of any "pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent or substantial danger to the public health or welfare...." In 101(33), 42 U.S.C. 9601(33), Congress also excluded petroleum from the definition of "pollutant or contaminant," using virtually the same language as it had used in 101(14).