Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Co. of America v. United States Gypsum, 711 F Supp. 1244, 1251 (D.N.J. 1989). The statute embodies a bifurcated scheme to promote the cleanup of hazardous sites, spills and releases. First, through the creation of Superfund, the federal government is provided with the tools to respond to the growing problems resulting from hazardous waste disposal. Second, the statute also authorizes private parties to institute civil actions to recover the costs involved in the cleanup of hazardous wastes from those responsible for their creation. Id. (citations omitted). 17. See 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) (1988) (enabling the President of the United States to secure such relief as is necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment from an "imminent and substantial endangerment" due to "an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility"). For the government to maintain a claim under 9606(a), it must establish the elements of liability required by 9607(a), and show that the contamination by a hazardous substance poses an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment. " Id.