Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] See Amoco Oil Co. v. Borden, Inc., 889 F.2d 664, 667 (5th Cir. 1989); United States v. Mottolo, 605 F. Supp. 898, 902 (D.N.H. 1985) ("CERCLA has acquired a well deserved notoriety for vaguely-drafted provisions and an indefinite, if not contradictory, legislative history."); see also Lewis M. Barr, CERCLA Made Simple: An Analysis of the Cases Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 45 Bus. LAW. 923 (1990) (summarizing cases construing and applying CERCLA from 1980 to 1990). 6. CERCLA 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1) (1988) ("Whenever... any hazardous substance is released.., into the environment.., the President is authorized to... take any other response measure... which the President deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment."). 7. The estimated cost of hazardous waste cleanup nationwide may be greater than the cost of bailing out the nation's savings and loan institutions.