Citizen Suits Alleging Past Violations Of The Clean Water Act
[…] Id. 301(b)(l)(A), 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(l)(A) (1982). By July 1, 1987, polluters must use the "best available technology economically achievable" to meet effluent limitations for existing point sources of pollution. Id. 301(b)(2)(A), (F), 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(2)(A), (F) (1982). In addition, for conventional pollutants identified pursuant to section 304(b)(4), section 301(b)(2)(E) requires polluters to use, no later than July 1, 1984, the "best conventional pollutant control technology" to achieve effluent limitations for existing point sources of pollution. Id. 301(b)(2)(E), 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(2)(E) (1982); see id. 304(b)(4), 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4) (1982). Conventional pollutants include "pollutants classified as biological oxygen demanding, suspended solids, fecal coliform, and ph." Id. 304(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. 1314(aX4) (1982). Section 306 of the Clean Water Act requires the Administrator of the EPA to publish regulations that establish standards of performance for all new sources of pollution. Id. 306(b)(1)(B), 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(l)(B) (1982).