The Effluent Limitations Controversy: Will Careless Draftsmanship Foil the Objectives of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972
[…] Citing a host of Supreme 107. Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments, 501(a), 33 U.S.C. 1361(a) (Supp. V, 1975), provides: "The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this Act."