IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH CIRCUIT
[…] Pub. L. No , 86 Stat. 816 (1972) (codified at 33 U.S.C ). Section 505 of the CWA afforded citizens the right to bring suit in federal court against anyone in violation of an effluent standard or limitation. 33 U.S.C. 1365(a); CWA 505(a). Citizen suits are an invaluable check on administrative agencies where they fail to adequately respond to violations. Congress, however, placed a narrow restriction on the availability of citizen suits where a state has already diligently prosecuted a judicial action. 33 U.S.C. 1365(b)(1)(B); CWA 505(b)(1)(B). Section 505(b) of the Clean Water Act bars a citizen suit only "if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or State Id. (emphasis added). In 1987, Congress amended the CWA to preclude citizen suits in two limited circumstances. 33 U.S.C First, section 309(g)(6)(A)(ii) of the CWA bars citizen suits where a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection 33 U.S.C. 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii); CWA 309(g)(6)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Additionally, the CWA bars citizen suits where the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty assessed under this 7

16 subsection, or such comparable State law 33 U.S.C. 1319(g)(6)(A)(iii); CWA 309(g)(6)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). I. Standard of Review The court reviews a district court s order granting summary judgment in a citizen suit under the Clean Water Act (CWA) de novo, viewing the record and drawing all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. (emphasis added). McAbee v. City of Fort Payne, 318 F.3d 1248, 1251 (11th Cir. 2003). Accordingly, [s]ummary judgment is appropriate only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Id. II. FOT s citizen suit is not barred by section 505(b)(1)(B) of the Clean Water Act because BMDENR s administrative order is not an action in a court of the United States or State Section 505(b) of the Clean Water Act only bars a citizen suit "if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or State 33 U.S.C. 1365(b)(1)(B), CWA 505(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).