Brief for the Appellee, Goldthumb Mining Co., Inc.: Fifteenth Annual Pace National Environmental Moot Court Competition
[…] The statutory scheme of precluding civil penalties when a state is acting to enforce pollution regulations also works to bar injunctive relief. Additionally, the CWA places restrictions on injunctive relief that are not met in this case. A. The intent of the CWA to keep the State as the primary enforcer bars the EPA's use of injunctive relief The EPA is precluded from acting to correct pollution violations if a state is acting to curtail the pollution problem. Section 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) of the CWA states that: Action taken by the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be, under this subsection shall not affect or limit the Administrator's or Secretary's authority to enforce any provision of the chapter; except that any violation with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under subsection (d) of this section or section 1321(b) of this title or section 1365 of this title. 28

30 20031 WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY BRIEF 1061 This section of the CWA curtails the agency's ability to act when a state is alleviating the problem.