Brief for the Appellee, Goldthumb Mining Co., Inc.: Fifteenth Annual Pace National Environmental Moot Court Competition
[…] The EPA's determination of when it could assess penalties is only entitled to respect by the district court, and the court had the discretion not to follow the EPA's interpretation. A. The CWA limits agency action when a State is enforcing with 'comparable' authority The CWA bars EPA enforcement action when a state is acting with comparable authority to correct pollution problems. Section 1319(g)(6)(ii) states that the Administrator's authority to enforce any provision of the act is limited when "a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection." The law is designed to allow a primary enforcer to stop the pollution problem without unnecessary influence or duplicity of enforcement. Arkansas Wildlife Federation v. ICI Americas, Inc., 29 F.3d 376, 382 (8th Cir 1994).