Judges' Bench Memorandum: Sixteenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] The Court noted "the Act defines pollution as 'the man-made or man induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, and radiological integrity of water."' 511 U.S. at 714 (quoting 33 43

45 398 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21 U.S.C. 1362(19)). The proposed hydroelectricity project would cause pollution because it would interfere with the water's flow, or physical integrity. Flow, as a permit condition, was the kind of condition contemplated by the Act necessary under section 301(b)(1)(C) to counter the effect of this type of pollution and achieve water quality standards, including the propagation of fish, under section U.S. at 714; see also 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(1)(C) (requiring implementation of "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards... "). The Court also addressed the quality versus quantity argument that NUPEC seeks to raise in this case.