Waivers of Immunity in Federal Environmental Statutes of the Twenty-First Century: Correcting a Confusing Mess
[…] However, unlike 3 0 Id. 2, 86 Stat. at (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C (2000)). 31 1d. 2, 86 Stat. at 888 (codified at 33 U.S.C. 1365(g) (2000)). The provision defines citizen as "a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected." Id. 2, 86 Stat. at 889. Congress settled on this language after the Supreme Court broadly construed similar language in the Administrative Procedure Act. See Sierra Club v.