David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] A. Congress' Authority Under the Commerce Clause Does Not Extend To Allow It To Regulate This Water. The Commerce Clause of the Constitution is the source of Congress' power to regulate "navigable waters" under the Clean Water Act, but this power does not extend to non-navigable, intrastate waters such as the Rapid River. Article I, section 8 of the United States Constitution provides that "Congress shall have the power... to regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among the several states." This power was first defined in Gibbons v. Ogden, where the Supreme Court recognized Congress' power to "prescribe the rule by which commerce is to be governed." 22 U.S. 23

25 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22 1, 9 (1824).