David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] This language notably excludes the word "any" before the phrase "navigable waters," although it includes it before "addition," "pollutant," and "point source," indicating that although the statute contemplates any number of additions, pollutants, and point sources, it intends to cover only one body of water-the "navigable waters" of the United States as a whole. The structure of the statute supports this reading of the statutory language. The Act, in 33 U.S.C. 1314(f)(2)(F) addresses "pollution resulting from... changes in the movement, flow, or circulation of any navigable waters or ground waters, including changes caused by the construction of dams, levees, channels, causeways, or flow diversion facilities." In this section, it directs EPA to give states information on the evaluation and control of such pollution from non-point sources.