David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall: Seventeenth Annual Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
[…] Nevertheless, the district court below read such a right into the statute. R. at 5. It erred in doing so. In any question of statutory interpretation, one must begin with the plain language of the statute. Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475 (1992) (citing Demarest v. Man- 2. The Administrator of the EPA is called "Administrator." 33 U.S.C. 1251(d) U.S.C. 1365(c) provides, in part: (1) Any action respecting a violation by a discharge source of an effluent standard or limitation or an order respecting such standard or limitation may be brought under this section only in the judicial district in which such source is located. (2) In such action under this section, the Administrator, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right. 12

14 20051 GEORGETOWN LAW CENTER BRIEF 443 speaker, 498 U.S. 184, 190 (1991)). The language of 33 U.S.C. 1365(c)(2) permits the Administrator alone to intervene in citizen suits.