Private Rights of Action and Judicial Review in Federal Environmental Law
[…] Several of these provisions create jurisdiction in the courts of appeals through a petition for review. The general rule is that "[i]f...there exists a special statutory review procedure, it is ordinarily supposed that Congress intended that procedure to be the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review in those cases to which it applies." City of Rochester v. Bond, 603 F.2d 927, 931 (D.C. Cir. 1979). See APA 10(b), 5 U.S.C. 703 (1982) ("The form of proceeding forjudicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction..."). Cf. Allegheny County Sanitary Auth. v. EPA, 732 F.2d 1167, (3d Cir. 1984) (holding that mandamus portion of citizen suit provision of Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1365(a)(2) (1982), precludes reliance on APA action to compel federal official to perform mandatory duty).