Judicial Review under Federal Pollution Laws
[…] V 1975) Id. 1311(b)(1)(C) Id, 1369(b)(1)(E) Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. EPA, 538 F.2d 513, 516 (2d Cir. 1976) Id. at The Conference has so recommended. ACUS Recommendations 1976, 41 Fed. Reg. 56,768 (1976) (Recommendation No. 76-4, E(1)(a)) F.2d at CAA 109(a), 42 U.S.C. 1857c-4(a) (1970) U.S.C. 553 (1970) See 5 U.S.C. 559 (1970): "Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter [containing the notice and comment requirements]... except to the extent that it does so expressly." See Buckeye Power, Inc. v. EPA, 481 F.2d 162, (6th Cir. 1973), holding 553 applicable to EPA approval of implementation plans. HeinOnline Iowa L. Rev