Ecology Law Quarterly
[…] Train, 43 noting that in that case the Supreme Court permitted FDF variances in the context of BPT limitations because those standards were to be formulated based on individual "point source dischargers. ' " 44 In contrast, section 307(b) of the Act states that the pretreatment standards apply to "categories of sources." ' 45 The difference between the two sections is that Congress expected EPA to set individual standards under the BPT regu- 38. Id. at Id. at EPA's position was that section 301(1) applied only to those subsections that by their own terms permit modification. Those subsections are 301(c) & (g), 33 U.S.C. 1311(c) & (g) (1982). Subsection (c) allows for variances to dischargers that have made "the maximum use of technology within the economic capability of the owner" and that will result in reasonable further progress toward the elimination of the discharge of pollutants. 33 U.S.C. 1311(c).