Paradise Postponed: Suspensions of Agency Rules
[…] Reg. 36,695, 36,698 (1981) (emphasis added) Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1) (1982)). The EPA claimed that in any event it also had "good cause" to omit prior notice and comment. Id Unlike the APA, which defines "rule making" as the "agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule," 5 U.S.C, 551(5) (1982), the Clean Air Act applies its procedural requirements to the "promulgation or revision" of regulations, 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(1) (1982). The extent to which the difference in terminology reflects a substantive difference is unclear The APA directs the reviewing court to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action" that is "in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations, or short of statutory right." 5 U.S.C. 706(2) (1982). Courts vary in the degree to which they defer to the agency's own interpretation of its statutory authority.