EPA Oversight in Determining Best Available Control Technology: The Supreme Court Determines the Proper Scope of Enforcement
[…] Id. 35. Id. 36. Id. 37. Alaska Dep 't of Envtl. Conservation, 298 F.3d at Alaska Dep 't of Envil. Conservation, 124 S. Ct. at 994. The state permitting authority is required to provide notice to the EPA Administrator of each permit application and to give updated information any time the state takes any action on consideration of the permit. 42 U.S.C. 7475(d)(1) (2000). 39. See 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(2) (requiring a public notice and comment period for the proposed permit "with opportunity for interested persons including representatives of the Administrator to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of [the] source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations" before the permit may be issued). 40. Alaska Dep 't of EnvIl. Conservation, 124 S. Ct. at Alaska Dep't of Envtl.