Kristina M. Reader. Volume 12 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] regulations regarding Tribes' treatment as States, EPA published the Proposed Tribal Authority Rule (Proposed Rule) on August 25, In its Proposed Rule, EPA announced its finding that the 1990 CAA Amendments "grant[ed], to Tribes approved by EPA... [the] authority [to enforce CAA programs] over all air resources within the exterior 55. See Coursen, supra note 34, at 106 (observing that once Tribe meets regulatory requirements and obtains EPA approval for treatment as State, that Tribe becomes subject to state duties and privileges in its application for program responsibility). 56. See 42 U.S.C (d)(3). Title 42 U.S.C. 7601(d)(3) provides: "The Administrator may promulgate regulations which establish the elements of tribal implementation plans and procedures for approval or disapproval of tribal implementation plans and portions thereof." Id. The 1990 CAA Amendments allow the EPA Administrator broad discretion in determining TIP criteria. See Reding, supra note 31, at 167 n.53 (noting that 42 U.S.C. 7601(d) (3) reserves much administrative authority to EPA Administrator).