Kristina M. Reader. Volume 12 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] JouRNAL 12, Iss. 2 [2001], Art. [Vol. 4 XII: p. 295 that Tribes retain a significant sovereign power. 92 Though the D.C. Circuit admitted that "[t]here are few examples of congressional delegation of authority to [T]ribes," 93 it nonetheless embarked upon a review of EPA's interpretation of CAA according to the traditional principles of statutory interpretation. 94 Ultimately, the Arizona Public court determined that its review of CAA indicated that EPA's interpretation of the statute comported with congressional intent. 95 The D.C. Circuit Court found section 7601 (d) of CAA authorized EPA to treat eligible Tribes as States if "the functions to be exercised by the [Tribe] pertain[ed] to the management and protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the [Tribe's] jurisdiction. '96 According to the D.C. Circuit, "[t] he statute's clear distinction between areas 'within the exterior boundaries of the reservation' and 'other areas within the [Tribe's] jurisdiction' carrie[d] with it the implication that Congress considered the areas within the exterior boundaries of a