Kristina M. Reader. Volume 12 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Id. at 300j-1 I(b) (1) (A), (B), (C). 46. See Federal Clean Water Act, [hereinafter CWA] 33 U.S.C. 1377(e) (Supp. 2000). CWA authorizes the EPA Administrator to treat Tribes as States for CWA regulatory purposes provided: (1) the Indian tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers; (2) the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian tribe, held by the United States in trust for Indians, held by a member of an Indian tribe if such property interest is subject to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of an Indian reservation; and (3) the Indian tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the Administrator's judgment, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of [SDWA] and of all applicable regulations. 33 U.S.C. 1377(e). 47. S. REP. No , supra note 42, at See Reding, supra note 31, at 167 (reporting that SDWA and CWA conrained express congressional delegations); see also Royster, supra note 1, at 94 (revealing that amendments to SDWA, CWA and CAA