BANKRUPTCY ESTIMATION OF CERCLA CLAIMS: THE PROCESS AND THE ALTERNATIVES. Joel M. Gross* and Suzanne Lacampagne**
[…] On one hand, only creditors with claims are allowed to participate in distributions from the bankruptcy estate." Section 501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "creditor... may file a proof of claim." '3 2 "Creditor" is defined in section 101(10) of the Code as an "entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before" the commencement of the bankruptcy. 33 On the other hand, claims can be discharged in a Chapter 11 reorganization by the confirmation of a reorganization plan. Section 1141(d) provides that, except as otherwise provided, the confirmation of a plan "discharges [or releases] the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation. '3 4 "Debt" is defined as "liabil- 27 In re Combustion Equip. Assocs., Inc., 838 F.2d 35, 37 (2d Cir. 1988). 28 CERCLA 113(h), 42 U.S.C. 9613(h). 29 CERCLA 113(j)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9613(j)(1). 30 CERCLA 113(g)(l), 42 U.S.C. 9613(g)(1). 31 Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 501, 502 (1988); Fed. R. Bankr.