BANKRUPTCY ESTIMATION OF CERCLA CLAIMS: THE PROCESS AND THE ALTERNATIVES. Joel M. Gross* and Suzanne Lacampagne**
[…] to the EPA. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d at 1037 n.2. 5 CERCLA 104(a)(l), 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1). 6 CERCLA 101(22), 42 U.S.C. 9601(22). 7 The National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan (NCP) is set forth at 40 C.F.R. 300 (1991) C.F.R In addition to authorizing response actions to address releases of hazardous substances, CERCLA also authorizes response actions if "there is a release or substantial threat of release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare... CERCLA 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1). 9 CERCLA 101(23), 42 U.S.C. 9601(23); 40 C.F.R "Remove" or "removal" is defined as "the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment, such actions as may be necessary taken in the event of the threat of release of hazardous substances into the environment, such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances, the disposal of removed material, or the taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damages to the public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release." CERCLA 101(23), 42 U.S.C. 9601(23). 10 See CERCLA 105(1), 42 U.S.C. 9605(c) C.F.R (a)(2).