BANKRUPTCY ESTIMATION OF CERCLA CLAIMS: THE PROCESS AND THE ALTERNATIVES. Joel M. Gross* and Suzanne Lacampagne**
[…] Implementation, however, is not necessarily the end of the process. If the remedy is one that allows hazardous substances to remain on the site, the EPA must review the action "no less often than each 5 years after the initiation of such remedial action to assure that human health and the environment are being protected by the remedial action being implemented.' 8 If the EPA determines that the remedy is not protective, it may take further response action. ' 9 In addition to granting response authority, CERCLA also creates broad liabilities. Section 107(a) 20 imposes strict liability 2 l on four 12 "Remedial action" or "remedy" is defined at 42 U.S.C. 9601(24) as "those actions consistent with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate'to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment." See also definition at 40 C.F.R C.F.R ( C.F.R (a). 15 The nine criteria are: (I) overall protection of human health and the environment; (2) compliance with "applicable or relevant and appropriate requirements"; (3) long-term effectiveness and permanence; (4) reduction of toxicity, mobility, or