BANKRUPTCY ESTIMATION OF CERCLA CLAIMS: THE PROCESS AND THE ALTERNATIVES. Joel M. Gross* and Suzanne Lacampagne**
[…] BK SAF-11 & BK SAF-l1 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. reorganization confirmed Mar. 9, 1993). i11 Id. at Section 107(a)(4)(C) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(4)(C), allows the United States to recover costs of "damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury..." The Secretary of the Interior is the trustee under CERCLA for a wide range of federal natural resources.