Environmental Impediments to Bankruptcy Reorganizations
[…] Persuaded that permitting the obligations to be treated as general unsecured claims would favor a business in bankruptcy over other similar businesses, the court stated that such costs were part of the "actual, necessary costs of preserving the estate" under 503(b) and as such were entitled to the pnority. Id. at 124. The court refused to allow Chapter 7 to supplant 28 U.S.C. 959(b), which states in part that the debtor in possession "shall manage and operate the property in his possession according to the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated." The court applied the Supreme Court's test from Reading Co. v.