The Life & Times of a CERCLA Claim in Bankruptcy: An Examination of Hazardous Waste Liability in Bankruptcy Proceedings
[…] " See generally Funsten & Hernandez, supra note 31, at 108. The issue of whether to accord an environmental claim priority over other claims arises because the monetary sums are often significant and can therefore adversely affect both the debtor's ability to reorganize and the unsecured creditors prospects of collecting on their claims. Funsten & Hernandez, supra note 31, at ; see also In re Dant & Russell, Inc., 853 F.2d 700, 709 (9th Cir. 1988) (cleanup costs estimated between $10 and $30 million, unencumbered assets of $3 million). 36 See 11 U.S.C. 507 (a)(1) (1988); 3 COLLIER, supra note 16, at ; WEIN- TRAUB & RESNICK, supra note 5, (discussing different types of administrative costs). 11 See 11 U.S.C. 503(b)(1)(A) (1988). Section 503(b)(1)(A) allows as administrative expenses, "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." Id. By giving certain creditors administrative priority, they are encouraged to engage in transactions with the debtor, and this in turn helps to facilitate the rehabilitation of a business. See Trustees of Amalgamated Ins. Fund v.