Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, 40 Sw. LJ. 1103, 1108 (1986). 41. Id U.S.C. 554 (1988). 43. Throughout this Comment the terms "1978 Act," "Bankruptcy Code," and the "Code" are used interchangeably. 44. Section 554(a) provides: "After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate." 45. See Note, supra note 40, at 1106 (bankruptcy liquidation's primary purpose is to expeditiously reduce estate property to money for distribution to general creditors).