Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] property between the trustee's abandonment and an EPA cleanup order, a court may convey to the EPA a possessory interest in the site, as the court did in 82 Milbar Blvd. 361 If the EPA obtains a possessory interest, the lender should be able to monitor cleanup costs 362 and ensure that the decontaminated property brings the highest possible sale price. 363 This route hardly offers a better alternative, however, than letting the property go, because if the EPA funds cleanup, proceeds from the sale of 355. See supra note 86 and accompanying text See supra notes 163, 182 and accompanying text U.S.C. 503(b)(1)(A) grants administrative status to "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case" (emphasis supplied) See supra notes and accompanying text.