Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] to pass off its liability for cleanup 25 5 and therefore refused to allow this escape. 256 Indeed, prior decisions showed that courts frown on a debtor's efforts to transfer liability under state or federal environmental laws. 257 For this reason, the court held that any of Juniper's claims for response costs under CERCLA should be given administrative priority in Hemingway's bankruptcy. 258 In another case, In re Pierce Coal and Construction, Inc.,259 the court held that land reclamation expenses are entitled to administrative priority under 247. See infra note 249 and accompanying text U.S.C. 503(b)(l)(A) grants administrative priority to "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." (emphasis added) See infra notes , , 279, , and accompanying text Bankr. 494 (D. Mass. 1987) Id. at Hemingway originally filed a chapter 11 petition for reorganization.