Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] Corp., 64 Bankr. 900, 908 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1986) (dictum) Milbar Blvd., Inc., 91 Bankr. at 222; Commercial Oil Serv., Inc., 58 Bankr. at Commercial Oil Serv., Inc., 58 Bankr. at Section 305(a)(1) provides: (a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may dismiss a case under this title... at any time if - (1) the interests of creditors and the debtor would be better served by such dismissal U.S.C. 305(a)(1) (1988). 11 U.S.C. 305(c) further provides that a dismissal order is "not reviewable by appeal or otherwise." 220. The State of Ohio supported the trustee's motion, citing 11 U.S.C. 305 and 707(a) (1988) Commercial Oil Sery., 58 Bankr. at Id Section 707(a) provides: (a) The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause including - (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors; (2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28; and (3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within 15 days or such additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521, but only on a motion by the United States trustee. 11 U.S.C. 707(a) (1988) Commercial Oil Serv., 58 Bankr. at 318. Although 707(a) only gives two instances in which dismissal for cause is proper, the court found from its legislative history that Congress intended these situations merely to be "illustrative" and not "exhaustive."