Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] L.J. 863, 864 (1990) (lender may be liable for debtor's cleanup costs in certain circumstances). 4. See NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, HAZARDOUS WASTE MAN- AGEMENT: A SURVEY OF STATE LEGISLATION (1982) for general information on state environmental laws; see also 11 U.S.C. 554(a) (1988) ("[T]he trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.") (emphasis supplied); Comment, Abandonment of Toxic Wastes Under Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code, 71 MARQ. L. REV., 353, 357 (1988) (state environmental laws usually conflict with Bankruptcy Code). 5. As of August 1985, an estimated 74 toxic waste handlers had filed for bankruptcy.