Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] Id. Placing such liability on trustees could undermine the bankruptcy system and discourage competent professionals from serving as trustees. Id. at See supra note The court distinguished In re Commercial Oil Serv., 58 Bankr. 311 (Bankr. D. Ohio 1986). In Commercial Oil environmental authorities assured the court they were ready to institute cleanup action as soon as the property was free from the automatic stay. Id. at 316. In the instant case, environmental authorities had given no such assurance. In re Milbar, 913 Bankr. at 219 n.27. See supra note Id. at U.S.C. 725 (1988) provides: After commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.

23 1584 SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 44 possible.