Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] Cease and desist orders were issued several months after commencement of the bankruptcy. Contempt proceedings followed these orders. The EPA, however, did not initiate any of its actions until after the debtor sought protection under the Bankruptcy Code. Better-Brite Plating, 105 Bankr. at U.S.C. 506(c) (1988) provides: "The trustee may recover from property securing an allowed secured claim the reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of preserving, or disposing of, such property to the extent of any benefit to the holder of such claim." 307. The bank did not intend to foreclose on the property, if abandoned, because of the risk of CERCLA liability.