Abandonment in the Face of Possible Toxic Contamination: What's A Lead to Do
[…] Indeed, several 339. Id. See supra note See supra notes See supra notes and accompanying text See Corash & Behrendt, supra note 3, at 870 (lenders who don't take title to contaminated property are immune from CERCLA liability) U.S.C. 9601(20)(A) provides that "owner or operator... does not include a person, [sic] who, without participating in the management of a... facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect his security interest in the... facility." 344. See United States v. Mirabile, 15 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. L. Inst.) 20,994, 20,996 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 4, 1985) (lender who participates in day-to-day operations of toxic waste site falls outside "indicia of ownership" exception). But see United States v.