Trustee Liability in CERCLA: Confronting the Problems and Proposing Solutions
[…] Bankruptcy trustees may have certain defenses inherent in the Code, however, which prevent them from being held responsible, notwithstanding their negligence. Because the Chapter 7 trustee cannot operate a debtor's business without prior approval by the bankruptcy court, 4 liability will depend on the extent to which the court authorized the activity resulting in 134. Jeffrey, supra note 105, at Id Id. See also Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at F.2d 1367 (10th Cir. 1977) Better Brite, 466 N.W.2d at U.S.C. 721 (1988). "The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." Id.

25 WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL'Y REV. [Vol. 19:69 a disposal.' 4 ' If the court authorizes the bankruptcy trustee's activity, then surely the court cannot then hold the trustee personally liable for resulting contamination.