D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] the Chapter 7 trustee to cleanup polluted property of the estate.' 0 5 The estate had insufficient funds, however, to cleanup the site The Microfab court addressed two issues: (1) whether Midlantic required the trustee to cleanup the site; and (2) whether the trustee would have an administrative claim against the estate if required to spend his or her own money in cleaning up any of its contaminated assets.1 7 under what circumstances possessory interest in the property would re-vest in the estate; (2) allowed the present trustee to resign; and (3) provided for dismissal of the case under section 707 should a successor trustee not be found. Id. at Id. The court's use of section 725 was tenuous at best, since section 725 states in part: "[A]fter the commencement of a case under this chapter... the trustee, after notice and hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest... and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title." 11 U.S.C. 725 (emphasis added). The court acknowledged that its use of section 725 in this manner was "novel," but opined that it was within Congress' intent to give bankruptcy courts flexible powers with which to "meet special circumstances."