D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Under Midlantic, the trustee cannot abandon contaminated propto liquidate the business. For a further discussion of a trustee's operation of a debtor's business, see supra note 20 and accompanying text U.S.C. 9607(a)(3). Section 107(a)(3) imposes liability on the generators of toxic waste. Id. Bankruptcy trustees will not be liable under sections 107(a)(1) and 107(a)(2), the "owner and operator" sections, because bankruptcy trustees are exempted from such liability under the CERCLA definition of "owner and operator." CERCLA 101(20)(A), 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(A). Section 101 (20)(A) states in part: "[tihe term 'owner or operator' means...(iii) in the case of any facility, title or control of which was conveyed due to bankruptcy... to a unit of State or local government, any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at such facility immediately beforehand." Id.