D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] maintain a contaminated property, 88 and where the Chapter 11 proceeding is not being converted or is taking a long time to convert. 89 In such a situation, the responsibility of maintaining the contaminated property could fall upon the Chapter 11 trustee. 90 Thus, in Chapter 11, the business, it is most likely that the case would be converted under section 1112 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C For a discussion of conversion under section 1112, see infra note U.S.C Section 1112 of the Code allows the debtor or a party in interest to request the conversion of the proceeding to Chapter 7. Id. Section 1112(b) states that a party in interest or the United States Trustee may request conversion to Chapter 7 for cause, including, among other reasons: "(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation; (2) inability to effectuate a plan; (3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;... " Id.