D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Midlantic, 474 U.S. at 498. For a discussion of the costliness of environmental cleanup, see supra note 4. Often when a small company is involved, the cleanup costs of only a small amount of toxic waste, in combination with the company's debts, can force the company into bankruptcy. See In re Franklin Signal Corp., 65 Bankr. 268 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1986); In re T.P. Long Chem., Inc., 45 Bankr. 278 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1985). 44. Midlantic, 474 U.S Section 554 of the Code gives the trustee the power to "abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. 554(a). Upon abandonment of the property, the bankruptcy estate's interest terminates, and title to and interest in the property reverts to the debtor.