D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Id. This provision gives the EPA the power to go after those responsible parties who have sufficient funds to reimburse the federal government for cleanup costs. Id. Thus a liable party could be held responsible for the costs of cleaning up an entire hazardous waste site even if its hazardous waste is only a fraction of the total amount of hazardous waste on the site. Id. CERCLA, however, gives liable parties a right of contribution. Id. 113(f)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1). Section 113(f)(1) states in part "[a]ny person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section [l]07(a) of this title..." Id. A cause of action under section 113()(1) is governed by federal law and the court is given the power to "allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate." Id.