D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] See 11 U.S.C A Chapter 11 trustee is appointed only on request of a "party in interest or the United States Trustee," and only for cause or if the appointment is "in the interests of creditors." 11 U.S.C Thus, in the normal course of a Chapter 11 proceeding, a trustee generally will not be appointed U.S.C Section 1108 of the Bankruptcy Code states as follows: "[u]nless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business." Id U.S.C. 9607(a)(3). For the text of section 107(a)(3), see supra note Without the approval of the bankruptcy court, the Chapter 11 trustee could also be liable under section 959(b) of the Judiciary Code, for not operating the debtor's business in compliance with state laws. 28 U.S.C. 959(b).