D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Id. About a month after filing under Chapter 11 of the Code Quanta converted its bankruptcy action to a Chapter 7 liquidation. Id. Both the New York and New Jersey facilities were contaminated with polychlorinated biphenyls, which are extremely toxic and hazardous chemicals. In re Quanta Resources Corp., 739 F.2d 912, 913 (3d Cir. 1984). The New York site, further, was located at the geographical center of New York City, posing an obviously serious health risk to a large number of people. Id. 49. Midlantic, 474 U.S. at Id. 51. Id. at 498. New York based its argument largely on section 959(b) of the Judiciary Code, 28 U.S.C. 959(b), which requires in part as follows: (b) [A] trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof. 28 U.S.C. 959(b) (1988). Abandonment, argued New York, would be in violation of section 959(b) since it would violate state and federal environmental laws.