D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Crouse, 228 U.S. 459, 473 (1913). 9. Kothe v. R.C. Taylor Trust, 280 U.S. 224 (1930) U.S.C U.S.C Following the confirmation of a petition for bankruptcy, a bankruptcy estate which is separate and distinct from the debtor is created. 11 U.S.C The assets of the debtor are then placed into the bankruptcy estate. Id. 12. In a Chapter 7 proceeding, an interim trustee must be appointed once the court accepts the bankruptcy petition. II U.S.C The interim trustee serves only until a regular trustee is appointed pursuant to section U.S.C Conversely, under section 1104, the court has the power to appoint a trustee in a Chapter 11 proceeding only upon the request of a "party in interest," and only for cause or if the appointment is "in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate." II U.S.C. 1104(a). 13. For the purposes of this Comment, the provisions of the Code dealing with individual debtors will not be covered as generally, only corporate or commercial debtors own or operate polluted or contaminated property.