D. Ethan Jeffery. Volume 2 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Id. Thus, in the case of bankruptcy, the trustee presumably is precluded from being an owner or operator under CERCLA. In a much more limited sense, where the Chapter 7 trustee is running a transportation, storage or disposal site for hazardous waste, the trustee could be liable under CERCLA section 107(a)(4), which imposes liability on anyone who transports, stores or treats hazardous waste improperly. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(4). 74. Under section 959(b) of the Judiciary Code, a federally appointed trustee must "manage and operate the property in his possession... according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." 28 U.S.C. 959(b). Thus, if the trustee does not comply with applicable state hazardous waste statutes, he would be in violation of his duties as a trustee and subject to personal liability. See Wisconsin v. Better-Brite Plating, Inc., 466 N.W.2d 239 (Wis. Ct.