Recovering Costs for Cleaning Up Hazardous Waste Sites: An Examination of State Superlien Statutes
[…] James Florio introduced a bill, in 1983, H.R. 2767, which would have given the federal government a superlien. There were problems associated with the bill and the superlien provision was ultimately dropped. See Schwenke, Public Notice and Governmental Liens for Hazardous Waste Site Cleanups, 14 ABA PROB. & PROP. No. 1, at 7 (1985). See also Lockett, supra note See 11 U.S.C. 507, 726 (1982). 84. See, e.g., statutes cited supra note See Developments in the Law-Toxic Waste Litigation, 99 HARv. L. R-v. 1458, (1986) U.S.C. 545(2) (1982). Section 545(2) states in relevant part: The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien- (2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists;... Id. 87. Id. 88. Section 101(39) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a statutory lien as a: lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions.. but does not include security interests or judicial lien whether or not such interest or lien is provided by or is