The Expansive Scope of Liable Parties under CERCLA
[…] Such term does not include a person, who, without participating in the management of a vessel or facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect his security interest in the vessel or facility. Id. 8 See id. 101(22), 42 U.S.C. 9601(22) (Supp. V 1987). "The term 'release' means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant)." Id. 7 See id. 107(a), 42 U.S.C. 9607(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987). 8 See id. 9 See id. 107(0, 42 U.S.C. 9607(0 (Supp. V 1987). Id. 107(c)(3), 42 U.S.C. 9607(c)(3). 1 See Note, Contribution Under CERCLA & Judicial Treatment After SARA, 14 COLUM. J. ENTVL. L. 267 (1989). 12 See Kelly v.