The Expansive Scope of Liable Parties under CERCLA
[…] Id. " See United States v. Union Gas Co., 792 F.2d 372, (3d Cir. 1986)(argued state not required to indemnify gas company because CERCLA did not abrogate state immunity under eleventh amendment), vacated and remanded sub nom. Pennsylvania v. Union Gas Co., 479 U.S (1987); United States v. Mottolo, 629 F. Supp. 56, (D.N.H. 1984) (suit against state barred by eleventh amendment unless state consents). 49 See CERCLA 101(20)(D), 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(D) (Supp. V 1987). The statute provides that "[tihe term 'owner or operator' does not include a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership... involuntarily... by virtue of its function as sovereign." However, the exclusion does not apply "to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to the release... of a hazardous substance." Id.