The Expansive Scope of Liable Parties under CERCLA
[…] There appears to be an exemption from liability for property owners who convey title to a site prior to the time hazardous materials are released and before the release has been discovered. To avoid.liability, however, it is also necessary to show that the former owner was unaware of the contamination at the time of the conveyance. If a property owner conveys title knowing of the hazardous material on the site, and fails to notify the purchaser, he will be liable for cleanup costs and any natural resource damages. See infra notes and accompanying text. 27 CERCLA 101(9), 42 U.S.C. 9601(9) (Supp. V 1987). This section defines a "facility" as "any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline... well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft" or "any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited." Id. (emphasis added). 28 See supra note 5. In United States v. Aceto Agric. Chems.