The Expansive Scope of Liable Parties under CERCLA
[…] Nicolet, Inc., 712 F. Supp. 1193, (E.D. Pa. 1989). The Nicolet court noted that "if an individual stockholder can be liable under CERCLA for his corporation's disposal, a corporation which holds stock in another corporation (e.g. a subsidiary) and actively participates in its management can be held liable for cleanup costs, incurred as a result of that corporation's disposal." Id. at CERCLA 101(20)(A)(iii), 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(A)(iii) (Supp. V 1987). Liability also lies where the property was conveyed due to foreclosure, tax delinquency, or similar circumstances. Id. See id. The term "owner" extends to "any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at such facility immediately [before abandonment]." Id. 39 See United States v. Monsanto Co., 858 F.2d 160, 168 (4th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, U.S. 109 S. Ct (1989). Under CERCLA, a covered person includes an owner who is in a contractual relationship with the party responsible for the disposal of hazardous substances.