The Expansive Scope of Liable Parties under CERCLA
[…] See CERCLA 101, 42 U.S.C. 9601(14) (Supp. V 1987) F. Supp. 842 (S.D. Ill. 1984). 62 Id. at 845. The court stated that "it is precisely this decision [placement of the spent materials] that CERCLA was intended to regulate." Id F. Supp. 291 (N.D.N.Y. 1984). "Id. at Id. at 296 n.9; see also United States v. Ward, 618 F. Supp. 884, 895 (E.D.N.C. 1985) (CERCLA liability cannot be avoided by characterizing transaction a "sale"). 16 See CERCLA 107(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. 9607(b)(3) (1982). The statute provides: There shall be no liability under subsection (a) of this section for a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance and the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by... (3) an act or omission of a third party other than an employee or agent of the defendant, or than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the defendant..., if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that (a) he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances, and (b) he took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions... Id.; see also United States v. Reilly Tar & Chem.