Robbing the Corporate Grave: CERCLA Liability, Rule 17(b), and Post-Dissolution Capacity to be Sued
[…] Moore,177 the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia likewise found corporate capacity under Virginia corporate law. 178 The defendant, Moor-Fite Corporation, dissolved in [d. at 38. The Massachusetts revival statute allows the State Secretary to revive a dissolved corporation subject to such terms and conditions "as the public interest may require." MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 156B 108 (West 1970). Section 104 of Chapter 156B also allows the court to appoint receivers with the power to prosecute and defend suits. These powers and "the existence of the corporation may be continued as long as the court finds necessary." [d MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 156B, 102 (West Supp. 1986). 169 See 675 F. Supp. at [d. 171 [d. 172 [d. at 40. This court concluded that the survival statute did not impose a limitation upon the power of the state to revive a dissolved corporation under the survival statute. 173 See supra note