Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] SARA left the liability of guarantors of "vessels" unchanged. 42 U.S.C.A. 9608(c)(1) (Supp. IV 1986). However, with respect to "facilities" direct action is now restricted to cases where the guaranteed party is insolvent or jurisdiction cannot be obtained over a covered person who is "likely to be solvent at the time of judgment." In addition, the guarantor can raise any defense she had against the owner or operator. Id. 9608(c)(2). 49. A guarantor remains liable at common law for bad faith. 42 U.S.C. 9608(d)(2) (Supp. IV 1986) U.S.C.A. 9608(d)(2) (Supp. IV 1986) ("Nothing in this subsection shall be construed, interpreted, or applied to diminish the liability of any person under section 9607 of this title or other applicable law.").