Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Richard H. Golubow. University of Miami Business Law Review
[…] In a 5-4 landmark decision, the United States Supreme Court in Midlantic Nat'l Bank v. New Jersey Dep't of Envtl. Protection, 42 held that a trustee may not abandon a hazardous waste facility "in contravention of a state statute or regulation that is reasonably designed to protect the public health or safety from identified hazards." 43 As the Code does not provide such an exception to abandonment" the court qualified the power to abandon which Congress saw as unconditional U.S.C. 554 (1988) provides in pertinent part: (a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. (b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. Id. 40 H.R. REP. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 377 (1977); S. REp.