Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Richard H. Golubow. University of Miami Business Law Review
[…] Neatly categorizing when the act of pollution actually occurred has been troublesome for many courts and has led to inconsistent results.'0 As a result, there is a split of authority as to defining when a cleanup claim arises U.S.C.A. 507 (1979) in pertinent part provides: "(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order: (1) First, administrative expenses allowed under Section 503(b) of this title..." Id. 11 U.S.C. 503(b) (1979) in pertinent part provides: "(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses... including - (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate.. " Id. 104 See, e.g., In re Hemingway Transp., Inc., 126 B.R. 656 (D. Mass. 1991) modifying 108 B.R. 378 (Bankr.