Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Richard H. Golubow. University of Miami Business Law Review
[…] remedial action itself, using Superfund monies and seek reimbursement for the eventual full value cost of remediation 26 from the broadly defined PRPs 27 after the costs have been incurred. 20 See Cahan, supra note 16, at Id. 22 Michael Parrish, The Real Cleanup - Insurers Superfund Focus: Hiring Lawyers, L.A. TIMES, April 24, 1992, at DI, D2. The EPA has only recovered $295 million from responsible parties since 1987 and is seeking $1 billion more. 2 Kyle E. McSlarrow, David E. Jones & Eric J. Murdock, A Decade of Superfund Litigation: CERCLA Case Law From , 21 ENVTL. L. REP , (1991). 2A 42 U.S.C. 9604(a) (1988). CERCLA authorizes the EPA to take "any... response measure consistent with the national contingency plan which [EPA] deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare of the environment [whenever] any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such release into the environment...i Id U.S.C. 9606(a) (1988) U.S.C. 9607(a) (1988). 27 Potentially responsible parties include: (1) Owner and operator of a vessel or a facility, (2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such