Addressing Environmentally Contaminated Property: A Primer
[…] Download "Addressing Environmentally Contaminated Property: A Primer"

Transcription

1 Addressing Environmentally Contaminated Property: American Bankruptcy Institute Conference Roundtable Speakers: Dan Sparks Christian & Small, LLP Birmingham, Alabama Dion W. Hayes McGuireWoods LLP Richmond, Virginia Boris J. Steffen RSM US LLP McLean, Virginia John W. Lucas Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP San Francisco, California DOCS_NY:

2 Abandonment of Properties Subject to Environmental Liabilities John W. Lucas Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP I. Introduction to Abandonment Under Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code A. 11 U.S.C. 554(a) provides: After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. B. In In re Ames Department Stores, Inc., 306 B.R. 43 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004), the court discussed the power of abandonment. 1. In Ames, the debtor, a discount department store chain, was party to a number of commercial leases.