mg Doc 6 Filed 02/16/12 Entered 02/16/12 11:22:25 Main Document Pg 1 of 16
[…] Recognizing the English Proceeding, enjoining actions against the Company outside of the English Proceeding and granting the relief requested would assist in the centralization of disputes in a single jurisdiction. That result is demonstrably consistent with the public policy of the United States. See id. at Further, recognition of the English Proceeding would be consistent with the purpose of Chapter 15 and its predicate, the UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency. Section 1501 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part that: 11 U.S.C The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross- Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of - (1) cooperation between - * * * (B) the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases; * * * (3) fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor; (4) protection and maximization of the value of the debtor s assets. 30. The relief requested by the Petitioners is consistent with, and critical to effectuate, the objectives of Chapter 15 for several reasons. First, recognition of the English Proceeding 13

14 Pg 14 of 16 would foster cooperation between the High Court and United States courts. By granting recognition of the English Proceeding this Court would be cooperating with the High Court s efforts to (i) prevent litigation against the Company in other forums and (ii) provide the Petitioners with the opportunity to investigate potential causes of action that are vested with them under English law. 31. Second, recognition of the English Proceeding would promote the fair and efficient administration of a cross-border insolvency proceeding that protects the interests of all creditors and interested entities.