Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] is discharged from all dischargeable pre-petition debts and estimated liabilities regardless of whether a proof of claim has been filed, and, if such proof of claim was filed, regardless of whether the claim was allowed. 95 Section is either a holder of a claim against such person that is not contingent as to liability or the subject of a bona fide dispute "Id U.S.C. 1129(a)(11) (1988). 92. See In re Pizza of Hawaii, Inc., 761 F.2d 1374, 1382 (9th Cir. 1985); see also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy [2] at and (Lawrence P King et al. eds., 15th ed. 1993). 93. In re Pizza of Hawaii, Inc., 761 F.2d at U.S.C. 1141(d)(1)(1988). The statute reads: Except as otherwise provided m this subsection, in the plan, or m the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan - (A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, and any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h) or 502(i) of this title, whether or not - (i) a proof of claim based on such debt is filed or deemed filed under section 501 of this title; (ii) such claim is allowed under section 502 of this title; or (iii) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan Id. See H.R. REP. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5693; S. RP. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess (1978), repnnted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, U.S.C. 727(b) (1988). The statute reads: Except as provided m section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and any liability on a claim that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such claim had arisen before the commencement of the case, whether or not a proof of claim based on any such debt or liability is filed under section 501 of this title, and whether or not a claim based on any such debt or liability is allowed under section 502 of this title.

15 254 FORDHAM ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REPORT [Vol. IV 523(a)(3)(A) does prevent individual debtors from discharging a claim known to them during the bankruptcy.