The Contribution Bar in CERCLA Settlements and Its Effect on the Liability of Nonsettlors
[…] EPA also affirmed the fact that it would only be willing to enter into settlements with PRPs which required them to pay more than their allocable shares of the response costs at a site where it appeared that collection of all of the response costs at the site would otherwise be impossible). See also 42 U.S.C. 9622(eX3)(E) (1995). ("Where the President, in his discretion, has provided a nonbinding preliminary allocation of responsibility and the potentially responsible parties have made a substantial offer providing for response to the President which he rejects, the reasons for the rejection shall be provided in a written explanation."). Under 42 U.S.C. 9622(e)(3)(E) (1995), the EPA need only provide a written explanation of the rejection of a settlement offer if that offer was a "substantial" one.