The Contribution Bar in CERCLA Settlements and Its Effect on the Liability of Nonsettlors
[…] It is logical to believe that Congress also intended to bar windfalls or double recoveries of response costs by the government under CERCLA itself. 57. Unfortunately, most of the courts which have interpreted and applied Section 113(f)(2) to date have done precisely that-they have analyzed and interpreted the language of that provision of Section 113(f)(2) in a vacuum. See supra cases cited at note 39 and text accompanying supra note 41. That approach ignores the other provisions of SARA, the scheme which SARA establishes for settlements, and the context in which Section 113(f)(2) should be viewed. See infra text accompanying notes See 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1) (1995). It provides, in pertinent part: (I) Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of

22 1997] J. WHITNEY PESNELL 104 of CERCLA is entitled "Response authorities." It is the first and most basic provision of CERCLA. It addresses and defines the measures that can be taken by.the President (or EPA) 59 in responding to releases of hazardous substances.