The Contribution Bar in CERCLA Settlements and Its Effect on the Liability of Nonsettlors
[…] Congress did not want the government to receive any sort of "windfall" as a result of that scheme or to recover more than the costs of responding to and remedying the releases in question. See. e.g., 42 U.S.C. 9614(b) (1995) ("Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law. Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in this chapter."); 42 U.S.C. 9601(21) (1995) ("The term "person" means... [the] United States Government [or a] state..."): The provisions of Section 13(0(2) which declare that a settlement with the government reduces the potential liability of nonsettlors by the amount of that settlement may simply be another