The Contribution Bar in CERCLA Settlements and Its Effect on the Liability of Nonsettlors
[…] L. No , 100 Stat (1986). 9. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(0(1), (g)(3) (1995) (C.ERCLA 113(f)(1), (g)(3)). t0. See 42 U.S.C. 9604(aXl)(CERCLA 104(a)(l)),9613(f)(2),(3)(CERCLA 113(f)(2), (3)), and 9622 (CERCLA 122) (1995). 11. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(0(2) (1995). Language almost identical to 42 U.S.C. 9613(0(2) is also found in 42 U.S.C. 9622, the section of CERCLA, as amended by SARA, which deals with settlements between the United States and PRPs. See id. 9622(hX4) ("A person who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement shall not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.").