The Contribution Bar in CERCLA Settlements and Its Effect on the Liability of Nonsettlors
[…] If the term or phrase "response action contractor" is given its normal or commonly understood meaning in the context in which it is used in Section 104(a)(1), it must be interpreted as referring to and including any owner, operator, or other responsible person who undertakes or agrees to perform, provide, or pay for any response measures or actions in a settlement agreement with the United States under Section 122 of CERCLA. It is true that the term "response action contractor" is defined in Section 119(c)(2) of CERCLA, but that term is defined in Section 119(e)(2) of CERCLA for purposes of Section 119 of CERCL4 only. See 42 U.S.C. 9619(e)(2) (1995) ("For purposes of this section-... (the] term 'response action contractor' means.., any person who enters into a response action contract with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility... ") (emphasis added).