CERCLA's Petroleum Exclusion: Bad Policy in a Problematic Statute
[…] L. No , 100 Stat (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C (1988) and in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 94. WOROBEC & ORDWAY, supra note 54, at The statute defines a facility as (A) any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline... well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel. 42 U.S.C. 9601(9). 96. The statutory definition of release includes "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment... " 42 U.S.C. 9601(22).