CERCLA's Petroleum Exclusion: Bad Policy in a Problematic Statute
[…] L. No , 100 Stat. 1613, 1772 (codified at I.R.C (1988)); see WOROBEC & ORDWAY, supra note 54, at WOROBEC & ORDWAY, supra note 54, at Id. 87. Under CERCLA a "response" is defined to mean "remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action; [ ] all such terms... include enforcement activities related thereto." 42 U.S.C. 9601(25) (footnotes omitted). The statute provides for two different types of responses to hazardous waste releases-removal and remedial actions. A removal action means "the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment... The term includes... security fencing or other measures to limit access, provision of alternative water supplies, temporary evacuation and housing of threatened individuals not otherwise provided for... " Id. 9601(23).