United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.: Big Brother Is Watching - But Who Should Pay for His Monitoring Costs
[…] The court, however, found that the definition was inapplicable because it did not include prevention. See Hyundai, 172 F.3d at Under the court's reasoning, the broader definition of "removal costs" includes preventative costs. See id Hyundai, 172 F.3d at For the text of pertinent provisions of section 2702, see supra notes and accompanying text. Hyundai also contended that Congress' deliberate, separate reference to "removal" and "monitoring costs" in section 2712(a) (1) demonstrates that "removal costs" do not normally include "monitoring costs." See id. at 1190 n.3. Section 2712 of OPA deals with the authorized uses of the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund. See 33 U.S.C Subsection (a) (1) states that the fund will be used for: "the payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal actions... " 33 U.S.C. 2712(a) (1). Exam- Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

29 522 VILLANOVA Villanova Environmental ENVIRONMENTAL Law Journal, Vol. LAW 11, JouRNAL Iss. 2 [2000], Art. 6[Vol.