United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.: Big Brother Is Watching - But Who Should Pay for His Monitoring Costs
[…] Specifically, section 6924(u) directs that issued permits require: [C]orrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under this subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit. Permits issued under section 6925 of this title shall contain schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit) and assurances of financial responsibility for completing such corrective action. 42 U.S.C. 6924(u). 47. See CooKE, supra note 32, 1.02[3], at 1-8 (discussing strengthening of EPA's enforcement capabilities through new monitoring authority and bolstering of existing inspection section in Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments of 1980). 48. See United States v.