United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.: Big Brother Is Watching - But Who Should Pay for His Monitoring Costs
[…] During debate over CERCLA, three separate bills were under consideration. See Amoco Oi4 889 F.2d at 667 (discussing development of CERCLA); United States v. Mottolo, 605 F. Supp. 898, 905 (D.N.H. 1985) (setting forth background of CER- CLA). The final version of CERCLA was a "last-minute compromise" between all three bills. See Amoco Oil, 889 F.2d at 667 (quoting Mottolo stating that consequently, CERCLA has become known, and deservedly so, for vague provisions and ambiguous and conflicting legislative history). 56. See CERCLA 106(a), 42 U.S.C (a). Section 9606(a) states: In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and sub- Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,

13 506 VILLANovA Villanova Environmental ENVIRONMENTAL Law Journal, LAW Vol. 11, JouRNAL Iss. 2 [2000], Art. [Vol. 6 XI: p. 495 CERCLA are similar in that both statutes impliedly state that a government agency can recover removal costs when performing a clean-up for a private party. 5 7 According to section 104 of CER- CLA, the government may respond to an actual or threatened release of toxic materials by undertaking a removal or remedial action sua sponte. 58 In addition to sections 104 and 106, section 107 mandates that the costs the government incurs through the performance of any remedial action are recoverable from the party restantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment. CERCLA 106(a), 42 U.S.C. 9606(a). 57. See CooKE, supra note 32, 14.02[3] (c], at 14 (comparing CERCLA section 106 and RCRA section 6928 and noting similarities).