United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.: Big Brother Is Watching - But Who Should Pay for His Monitoring Costs
[…] The language that gives the Administrator of EPA authority, through the district court, to grant "relief power" is the provision that allows the government to recover removal costs. See COoKE, supra note 32, [3] [c], at (discussing CERCLA's relationship to RCRA) U.S.C. 6973(a) (detailing Administrator's authority). 45. See id. Section 6973(a) provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit... against any person (including any past or present.., owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal, to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both. Id. Section 6973(a) also allows EPA to issue "orders as may be necessary to protect public health and the environment." Id.; see also CooKE, supra note 32 (concluding that EPA may seek relief from hazardous waste site dangers, either through litiga- Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,