Recovery of Monitoring Costs Under the OPA: Money for Nothing. United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd.
[…] Removal costs include, "all removal costs incurred by the United States." Id. 2702(bX1 XA). 13 Debt Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. 3717(aX 1) (1994). The statute reads, "[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point." Id. The statute does not apply, "if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest of charges." Id. 3717(gX 1). 14 Hyundai, 172 F.3d at Id. 16 Id.