Recovery of Monitoring Costs Under the OPA: Money for Nothing. United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd.
[…] Id. Cf United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., 172 F.3d 1187, 1188 (9th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S.Ct. 397 (1999). 9 General Electric Co., 128 F.3d at * Id. at ' General Electric Co., 128 F.3d at Id. 9 Id. 9 Id. at 776 (quoting National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 61 Fed. Reg. 440, 491 (1996)). 9 General Electric Co., 128 F.3d at Id. 97 d. 9 Id. 9 Id. '" United States v. Conoco, 916 F. Supp. 581, 585 (E.D. La.1 996). 101 Debt Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. 3717(aX1) (Supp. 1H 1997). 88

8 percentage point."'" Additional penalties shall be assessed against the debtor including "a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim" and "a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due."' 03 However, the aforementioned interest will not accrue on the penalty amount.'04 The penalties and interest assessed under the Debt Collection Act do not apply if a "statute... explicitly fixes the interest of charges."os IV. INSTANT DECISION In the instant decision, the court began by closely