Recovery of Monitoring Costs Under the OPA: Money for Nothing. United States v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd.
[…] The fact is that since the enactment of the OPA in 1990 it has been common practice for the government to include monitoring costs in its recoverable costs under the OPA.'" One can only assume that responsible parties have not objected to the inclusion of monitoring costs as those costs recoverable under the OPA. C. The Debt Collection Act - Relevant Provisions Section 3717 of the Debt Collection Act imposes penalties and interest upon outstanding debts owed to the United States.o' The amount of interest charged is "equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole 8 Id. at 770 (citing Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. 2706(eXI) (1994)). 87 General Electric Co., 128 F.3d. at Id.