ALI-ABA Course of Study Environmental Law
[…] Trades Council of Buffalo v. Downtown Dev., Inc., 448 F.3d 138 (2d Cir. 2006) U.S.C. 6972(a)(1)(B) U.S.C. 6972(b)(2)(A) states in relevant part: No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(b) of this section prior to ninety days after the plaintiff has given notice of the endangerment U.S.C. 6972(b)(1)(A)(iii); 42 U.S.C. 6972(b)(2)(A)(iii); 42 U.S.C. 6972(c) Seventh Circuit: AM Int l, Inc. v. Datacard Corp., 106 F.3d 1342 (7th Cir. 1997). Eighth Circuit: Nadist v. The Doe Run Resources Corp., No. 4:06CV969, 2007 WL (E.D. Mo. Jan. 23, 2007). 9

12 240 Congress was concerned that citizen litigants might use the endangerment provision to duplicate clean up efforts that the EPA and various state governments had already commenced. Accordingly, Congress enacted additional restrictions on the use of this citizen suit cause of action. 29 Although Congress obviously was aware that many endangerments could be created, or at least aggravated by a less then vigorous governmental effort, section 7002 s anti-duplication provisions have been used to frustrate prompt clean-ups. 30 Nevertheless, sections 6972(b)(2)(B) and (C) reflect some degree of balance. For example, no action may be commenced if the EPA has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under sections 6973 of RCRA or 106 of CERCLA. 31 Similarly, a citizen suit would be barred if either the EPA or a state has incurred costs to initiate a [RI\FS] under section 104 of [CERCLA] and is diligently proceeding with a remedial action under [CERCLA]. 32 The real problem is the glacial progress of some governmental clean ups often cry out for a citizen s 7002 action but the existence of the languorous governmental action frustrates the citizen litigant.