Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. 107(a)(4)(A)-(D). 3 The National Contingency Plan is a set of regulations promulgated by the EPA that establishes procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances, pollutants and contaminants. New Castle County, 111 F.3d at 1120 n.2 (citing 42 U.S.C and 40 C.F.R. pt. 300).
19 6a B. Section 113 In 1986, Congress passed the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act ( SARA ), Pub. L. No , 100 Stat SARA amended CERCLA to add CERCLA 113, 42 U.S.C. 9613, which provides, in subsection (f)(1): Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a) [CERCLA 107(a)] of this title, during or following any civil action under section 9606 [CERCLA 106] of this title or under section 9607(a) [CERCLA 107(a)] of this title.... In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under section 9606 [CERCLA 106] of this title or section 9607 [CERCLA 107] of this title. CERCLA 113(f)(1). The section also provides that: (1) a PRP that has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement is immune from claims for contribution from other PRPs regarding matters addressed in the settlement, id. 113(f)(2); (2) a settling PRP can seek contribution from other non-settling PRPs, id. 113(f)(3)(B); and (3) the statute of limitations for an action under 107(a) is six years, while the statute of limitations for an action under 113(f)(1) is only three years, id. 113(g).