Disposing of Leaks and Spills: Passive Disposal of Hazardous Wastes Under CERCLA
[…] Courts must decide whether disposal should require affirmative human conduct, or whether a PRP who has not affirmatively or actively contributed to a disposal should be liable for the leaking or migration of wastes. In other words, courts must decide whether a passive disposal can trigger liability under CERCLA. 7 Differing answers to this question suggest strong disagreement over the level of causation courts should read into CERCLA liability provisions U.S.C. 6903(3) (2000). CERCLA defines disposal by way of the Solid Waste Disposal Act. See 42 U.S.C. 9601(29) (2000). The definition in its entirety reads: The term disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters. 42 U.S.C. 6903(3). 7. Most commentators have argued against passive disposal theories.