Seeing the Forest for the Trees in CERCLA Liability
[…] CERCLA has two specific provisions on governmental liability. Its definition of owner or operator provides that "[t]he term... does not include a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign."' 19 2 The definition notes that this exclusion -"shall not apply to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance."' 93 Section 9620(a)(1) further provides that: [e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.' 94 In FMC Corp. v.