CERCLA Arranger Liability in the Eighth Circuit: United States v. TIC Industries
[…] TIC Investment Corp., 68 F.3d 1082, 1086 (8th Cir. 1995), cen. denied, 117 S. Ct. 50 (1996); United States v. TIC Investment Corp., 866 F. Supp. 1173, 1179 (N.D. Iowa 1994). 193 See NEPACCO II, supra note 3, at ; 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(3) ("imposing liability for response costs as an arranger on any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person.") (emphasis added). 194 NEPACCO II, supra note 3, at [d. 196 [d.