CERCLA Arranger Liability in the Eighth Circuit: United States v. TIC Industries
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(3) (imposing arranger liability on "any person who... arranged for disposal... of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility... owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances.") (emphasis added). 64 NEPACCO II, supra note 3, at Id. 66 See id. Other facts of the case also provide circumstantial evidence that authority to control was not the overall standard of liability in NEPACCO II. NEPACCO's president, who was its