COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL
[…] The Chair recognizes the gentleman, Mr. Snyder. Mr. SNYDER. Thank you, Mr. Speaker. Mr. Speaker, as the maker of this amendment noted in his remarks, an amendment very similar to this proposal was defeated 165 to 35 by this House in October. The speaker alleges that he has made several changes to this proposal to address the concerns of the members of this chamber in the action to defeat this bill. Mr. Speaker, look'mg at this amendment and the one that was in October, many of the same concerns exist. First of all, Mr. Speaker, we already have in statute section 4904 of Title 18 dealing with "Unswom falsification to authorities." What this does, Mr. Speaker, is it provides for "... a misdemeanor of the third degree if..." aperson "...makes a written false statement which he does not believe to he true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable," unquote. Mr.